Privacy policy

This privacy policy outlines how and when roadrubbertyres.co.nz collects your personal information, how we use your personal information and your right to see or change it. By using this website, you consent to your personal information being used by the terms of this privacy policy.

Terminology

In this privacy policy, the terms "we" and "us" refer to RoadRubber tyres.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • When you submit your details on this website
  • As you use and interact with our website, information may be passively collected. This is collected through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags and navigational data.

Why do we collect your personal information?

All information collected through interactions with our website will not be used or disclosed, except in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Improve the content on our website
  • Track user behaviour to improve our website usability, accessibility and experience

Besides using this information internally, we may disclose your personal information with third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Right to access and correct personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@roadrubberchch.co.nz, or 03 348 0626, or find us at 99 Main South Road, Sockburn, Christchurch.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of this web site following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Looking for the best range of new & used tyres?